Just Group PLC
Registered name: JUST GROUP PLC
Part of Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd groupJust Group PLC made £2.1bn revenue and a £99m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Just Group PLC’s revenue grew 15% to £2.1bn in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £99m and 1,478 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Reigate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reigate, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.6bn | £1.8bn | £2.1bn |
| Cost of sales | £1.4bn | £1.7bn | — |
| Operating profit | £172m | £113m | — |
| Profit before tax | £172m | £113m | −£118m |
| Profit after tax | £129m | £80m | −£99m |
| Profit (best available) | £129m | £80m | −£99m |
| Employees (average) | 1,205 | 1,354 | 1,478 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | 4.4% | −4.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit per employee | £107k | £59.1k | −£67k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.3% | ▲14.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38% | ▼223.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.4% | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£67k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 1,478
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Just Group PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Blumont Annuity Company UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Blumont Annuity Holdings UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Just Retirement Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Partnership Assurance Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£99m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.