Westminster Operating Limited
Registered name: WESTMINSTER OPERATING LIMITED
Part of Westminster Group PLC groupWestminster Operating Limited made a £1.8m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Westminster Operating Limited reported a loss of £1.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Banbury; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbury, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£2.9m | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£3m | −£1.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£3m | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3m | −£1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£185k | −£131k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£5.2m | −£7m |
| Current assets | £0 | £7k |
| Debtors | £0 | £7k |
| Deferred income | £50k | £45k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£131k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £45k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Westminster Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Westminster Operating Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Westminster Aviation Security Services LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit −£225k
- Westminster International LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit £53k
- Westminster Services LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £400k · Profit £0
- Sovereign Ferries LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Longmoor Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westminster Cyber & Defence Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westminster Maritime Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- G4S LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £5.1bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 425,321
- Ambrey LimitedHereford · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £142m
- Profit
- £18.2m
- Staff
- 122
- Aegis Defence Services LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 11
- I.c.t.s. (U.K.) LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £194m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 4,717
- Securigroup LimitedGlasgow · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 2,934
- First Advantage Europe LtdNottingham · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 143
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.