Peak Gen Top Co Limited
Registered name: PEAK GEN TOP CO LIMITED
Peak Gen Top Co Limited made £16.2m revenue and £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Peak Gen Top Co Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £16.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £4.1m profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Solihull; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Solihull, West Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.9m | £20m | £16.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£6.5m | −£10m | −£7.6m |
| Gross profit | £9.4m | £10m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | £6.8m | £5.2m | £5.5m |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 23 | 21 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 38.4% | 19.7% | 25.4% |
| Gross margin | 59% | 50.1% | 53% |
| Revenue per employee | £662k | £868k | £770k |
| Profit per employee | £254k | £171k | £196k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.6% | ▼19% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼35.8% | ▲4.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £770k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £196k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Innovergy UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Net Zero Energy Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peak Gen Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peak Gen Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.