Valid Insight Ltd
Registered name: VALID INSIGHT LTD
Part of Sovereign Capital Partners LLP groupValid Insight Ltd made £1.8m revenue and £234k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Valid Insight Ltd’s revenue was £1.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £234k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Macclesfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Macclesfield, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | −£56k | £517k |
| Operating profit | £781k | −£685k | £263k |
| Profit before tax | £781k | −£685k | £261k |
| Profit after tax | £781k | −£703k | £234k |
| Profit (best available) | £781k | −£703k | £234k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.8m | £917k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 19 | 17 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 25.8% | −39.6% | 13.1% |
| Gross margin | 43.4% | −3.2% | 29% |
| Revenue per employee | £132k | £93.4k | £105k |
| Profit per employee | £34k | −£37k | £13.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼41.5% | ▲0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼190.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼17.4% | ▼10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £455k | £181k | £857k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £737k | £972k |
| Fixed assets | £7.7k | £3.6k | £164k |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £1m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £389k | £448k | £221k |
| Deferred income | £125k | £50.6k | £114k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £105k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £972k
- Cash at bank
- ▲373%
- Now £857k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- ▲125%
- Now £114k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4389%
- Now £164k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sovereign Capital Partners LLPultimate parent75–100%
- BB Shelf 4 LLP75–100%
- Bioscript Holdings Limited75–100%
- Bioscript Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Bioscript Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Bioscript Limited75–100%
- Valid Insight Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Enzyme Communications LtdRev. £1.5m · Profit £362k
- Azimuth Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bioscript Group LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10
- Meridian Healthcomms Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£86k
- Triducive Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Go Accountancy & Outsourcing LimitedLincoln · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 6
- Isher Capital Rno10 Group LtdSalford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £246k
- Staff
- 1
- Flint Europe LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £74.3k
- Staff
- 2,024
- Dellshaw LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £895k
- Staff
- 0
- Cancer Communications and Consultancy LimitedMacclesfield · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 1
- Nfoque Advisory Services UK LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £6.8k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £234k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.