Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08522197 · Incorporated 9 May 2013

Mendels Limited

Registered name: MENDELS LIMITED

Mendels Limited made £84.9k revenue and £2.2k profit in the year to 31 May 2026.

Mendels Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £84.9k in the year to 31 May 2026, with £2.2k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of telegraph and telephone apparatus and equipment” and is based in Watford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Watford, East of England
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£84.9k
Growth ▲7.7%
Profit
£2.2k
Growth ▲51.3%
Profit margin
2.5%
Gross 38.9%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£717
Revenue/employee £28.3k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 202531 May 2026
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£84.5k£78.8k£84.9k
Cost of sales——£47k£51.8k
Gross profit——£31.8k£33k
Operating profit——£1.8k£2.7k
Profit before tax——£1.8k£2.7k
Profit after tax—£891£1.4k£2.2k
Profit (best available)—£891£1.4k£2.2k
Staff costs——£28.6k—
Employees (average)—333
Ratios
Profit margin—1.1%1.8%2.5%
Gross margin——40.3%38.9%
Revenue per employee—£28.2k£26.3k£28.3k
Profit per employee—£297£474£717
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼6.8%▲7.7%
Profit growth——▲59.6%▲51.3%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£9.1k£11.5k
Net assets£6.3k£7.4k£8.8k£10.9k
Current assets£6.7k£7.6k£9.1k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
38.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£28.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£717
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £10.9k
Cash at bank
▲25%
Now £11.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit £2.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.