A&u Holdings Ltd
Registered name: A&U HOLDINGS LTD
A&u Holdings Ltd made £10.6m revenue and £59.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
A&u Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 24% to £10.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £59.9k profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Market Harborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Market Harborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £7.4m | £8.6m | £10.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £3.8m | £4.3m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.6m | £4.3m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £480k | £646k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £33.1k | £50.2k | £578k |
| Profit after tax | — | £51.3k | £63.2k | £59.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £51.3k | £63.2k | £59.9k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.7m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 2 | 86 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 49.1% | 50.4% | 52.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £3.7m | £100k | £113k |
| Profit per employee | — | £25.6k | £735 | £637 |
| Cash conversion | — | 303.8% | 227.9% | 128.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲16.7% | ▲23.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲23.2% | ▼5.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼66.7% | ▲4200% | ▲9.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £135k | £16.1k | £103k | — |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £65.6k | £53.4k | £770 |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £897k | £340k | £217k |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £270k | £303k | £435k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £113k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £637
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 128.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼99%
- Now £770
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- A&u Dental Surgeries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A&u Real Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bredbury Dental Centre LtdFigures not disclosed
- Brown Rice Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ylin LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £59.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.