Creative Village C.I.C.
Registered name: CREATIVE VILLAGE C.I.C.
Creative Village C.I.C. made £38.8k revenue and a £184 loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Creative Village C.I.C.’s revenue grew 25% to £38.8k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £184 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Stockton-on-Tees; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockton-on-Tees, North East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.7k | £31.1k | £38.8k |
| Gross profit | £15.7k | £31.1k | £38.8k |
| Operating profit | £635 | −£2 | −£184 |
| Profit before tax | £635 | −£2 | −£184 |
| Profit after tax | £565 | −£2 | −£184 |
| Profit (best available) | £565 | −£2 | −£184 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 0% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £15.6k | £19.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1 | −£92 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲98.3% | ▲24.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼100.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.8k | £17.1k | £11.4k |
| Net assets | £289 | £287 | £103 |
| Current assets | £10.8k | £17.2k | £11.4k |
| Debtors | — | £20 | — |
| Deferred income | £10.2k | £16.4k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£92
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼64%
- Now £103
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £11.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ers Building Services LimitedMitcham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£184), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.