Snetterton Renewable Power Holdings Limited
Registered name: SNETTERTON RENEWABLE POWER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Octopus Group Holdings Ltd groupSnetterton Renewable Power Holdings Limited made £39.8m revenue and a £6.9m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Snetterton Renewable Power Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 31% to £39.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £6.9m. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45.5m | £58.1m | £39.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£27m | −£36.1m | −£24.3m |
| Gross profit | £18.4m | £21.9m | £15.5m |
| Operating profit | £23.1m | £8.5m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £15.4m | £460k | −£4.6m |
| Profit after tax | £11.6m | £814k | −£6.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £11.6m | £814k | −£6.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 25.4% | 1.4% | −17.3% |
| Gross margin | 40.6% | 37.8% | 38.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.7% | ▼31.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼93% | ▼944.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −17.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Capital Limited75–100%
- Octopus Investments Limited75–100%
- Octopus Investments Nominees Limited75–100%
- Fern Trading Limited75–100%
- Fern Trading Group Limited75–100%
- Cedar Energy and Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Eucalyptus Energy Holdings Limited75–100%
- Eucalyptus Energy Limited75–100%
- Snetterton Renewable Power Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Snetterton Renewable Power Fuels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snetterton Renewable Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Melton Renewable Energy UK LimitedRev. £170m · Profit −£22.4m
- Oldhall Energy Recovery Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
- Refood UK LimitedDoncaster · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £903k
- Staff
- 175
- Severn Waste Services LimitedDoncaster · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 350
- Vale Green Energy LimitedEvesham · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- —
- Wilson's Country LimitedCo Armagh · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- 128
- Bioticnrg Operations LimitedWellingborough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £619k
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£6.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.