Timeout Property Limited
Registered name: TIMEOUT PROPERTY LIMITED
Timeout Property Limited made £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Timeout Property Limited reported £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, down 33% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other residential care activities” and is based in Sowerby Bridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “J Lumb and D Macauley, the directors of the company, controlled the company as a result of their holding of the majority issued shares.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £538k | £570k | £658k | £873k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.9m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1m | £2.6m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1m | £2.6m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▲156.7% | ▼32.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £217k | £83.5k | £146k | £160k |
| Net assets | £7.2m | £8.1m | £10.6m | £12.4m |
| Fixed assets | £9.1m | £9.8m | £12.6m | £13.6m |
| Current assets | £263k | £84.3k | £1.2m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £18.5k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £38.5k | £10k | £10k | £10k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£2.7m | −£4.4m | −£922k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £12.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £160k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £10k
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £13.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Timeout Childrens Homes LimitedRev. £13.1m · Profit £1.8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bright Futures Care LimitedLymm · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 666
- Connected Health Domiciliary Care LimitedBelfast · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 1,035
- Hexagon Care Services LimitedPreston · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 815
- Halliwell Homes LimitedEccles · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 157
- Trustcare Management LimitedWest Molesey · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 379
- Bagshot Rehab Centre LimitedSurrey · Other residential care activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 110
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.