Archroma UK, Ltd
Registered name: ARCHROMA UK, LTD
Archroma UK, Ltd made £14.7m revenue and £570k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Archroma UK, Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £14.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £570k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.9m | £18.1m | £16.1m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | £16.2m | £16m | £12.9m | £11.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £2.1m | £3.2m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | −£407k | −£406k | £771k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | −£677k | −£564k | £570k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | −£677k | −£564k | £570k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 17 | 16 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | −3.8% | −3.5% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 11.6% | 20% | 19.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £67.3k | −£39.8k | −£35.3k | £47.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.4% | ▼10.6% | ▼8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼155.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▼5.9% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £892k | £312k | £990k | £608k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.3m | £473k | £893k |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.6m | £3m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £47.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲89%
- Now £893k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £608k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £570k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.