Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08443424 · Incorporated 13 Mar 2013

Brice Aggregates Limited

Registered name: BRICE AGGREGATES LIMITED

Brice Aggregates Limited made £709k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Brice Aggregates Limited reported £709k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 95% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 56 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” and is based in Witham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Witham, East of England
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£709k
Growth ▲94.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
56
Change ▲1.8%
Profit / employee
£12.7k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£7.7m£10.8m——
Cost of sales—£5.6m£5.5m——
Gross profit—£2.1m£5.3m——
Operating profit—£547k£2.9m——
Profit before tax—£417k£2.7m——
Profit after tax—£319k£2.1m£364k£709k
Profit (best available)—£319k£2.1m£364k£709k
Employees (average)2832425556
Ratios
Profit margin—4.1%19.4%——
Gross margin—27.8%49.3%——
Revenue per employee—£241k£257k——
Profit per employee—£10k£50k£6.6k£12.7k
Cash conversion—−332.3%−106.7%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲40.3%——
Profit growth——▲559.2%▼82.7%▲94.9%
Headcount growth—▲14.3%▲31.3%▲30.9%▲1.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£996k£1.4m£1m£449k
Net assets£1.9m£1.6m£8.5m£8.5m£9.1m
Fixed assets£4.7m£4.7m£13.4m£14.1m£13.8m
Current assets£2.8m£2.4m£4.9m£9.3m£10.2m
Debtors£1.5m£1.1m£2.2m£1.5m£1.7m
Deferred income—£44.4k£29.1k£123k£49.3k
Cash from operations—−£1.8m−£3.1m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £9.1m
Cash at bank
▼55%
Now £449k
Headcount
▲2%
Now 56
Deferred income
▼60%
Now £49.3k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £13.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £709k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.