Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08441850 · Incorporated 12 Mar 2013

Margam Green Energy Limited

Registered name: MARGAM GREEN ENERGY LIMITED

Part of Schroders Greencoat UK LP group

Margam Green Energy Limited made £46.8m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Margam Green Energy Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £46.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35110Production of electricity
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£46.8m
Growth ▲16.6%
Profit
−£1.6m
Growth ▼137.4%
Profit margin
−3.5%
Gross 22.5%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£538k
Revenue/employee £15.6m
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£42.2m£42.7m£38.9m£40.1m£46.8m
Cost of sales£25.1m£25.2m£28.1m£26.7m£36.3m
Gross profit£17.1m£17.5m£10.8m£13.4m£10.6m
Operating profit£12.8m£12.7m£6.1m£11.4m£5.6m
Profit before tax£7.6m£5.1m−£1.5m£4.3m−£1.6m
Profit (best available)£7.6m£5.1m−£1.5m£4.3m−£1.6m
Employees (average)23333
Ratios
Profit margin18.1%12.1%−3.9%10.8%−3.5%
Gross margin40.5%41%27.7%33.4%22.5%
Revenue per employee£21.1m£14.2m£13m£13.4m£15.6m
Profit per employee£3.8m£1.7m−£499k£1.4m−£538k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲1.2%▼8.9%▲3.3%▲16.6%
Profit growth—▼32.7%▼129.1%—▼137.4%
Headcount growth—▲50%0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£15.1m£33.7m£3.4m£5.5m£12.4m
Net assets£17.1m−£10m−£12.3m−£8.3m−£10.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£15.6m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£538k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£10.8m
Cash at bank
▲124%
Now £12.4m
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Schroders Greencoat UK LPultimate parent25–50%
  2. Greencoat Brecon Limited75–100%
  3. Margam Green Energy Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.