Cow Systems Ltd
Registered name: COW SYSTEMS LTD
Cow Systems Ltd made £22k revenue and £9.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Cow Systems Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £22k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £9.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Stroud; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stroud, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9k | £31.7k | £19.8k | £22k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.3k | £12.7k | £1.1k | £9.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.3k | £12.7k | £1.1k | £9.5k |
| Staff costs | £14.1k | £15.1k | £17.5k | £9.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −17.8% | 40.1% | 5.3% | 43.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £31.7k | £19.8k | £22k |
| Profit per employee | — | £12.7k | £1.1k | £9.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲145.8% | ▼37.3% | ▲10.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼91.7% | ▲807.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £20.4k | £34.1k | £31.9k | £37.9k |
| Fixed assets | £85 | £137 | £366 | £311 |
| Current assets | £20.4k | £34k | £31.6k | £37.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 43.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £22k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £37.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £311
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £9.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.