Best Holdings (UK) Limited
Registered name: BEST HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED
Part of Best Holdings Group Limited groupBest Holdings (UK) Limited made £4.4m revenue and a £17.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Best Holdings (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £4.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £17.4m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.6m | £4.6m | £4.7m | £4.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £4.6m | £4.7m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £3.9m | £4.4m | −£20.6m |
| Profit before tax | £339k | −£979k | −£1m | −£25m |
| Profit after tax | £612k | −£1.8m | −£2.6m | −£17.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £612k | −£1.8m | −£2.6m | −£17.4m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.9% | −38.7% | −55.9% | −399.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.9% | ▲1.8% | ▼6.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼390.7% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £18.4k | £0 | — | — |
| Net assets | £237m | £184m | £182m | £163m |
| Fixed assets | £432m | £372m | £368m | £344m |
| Current assets | £5m | £5.5m | £5m | £5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £453k | £127k | £553k |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −399.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7898%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 29.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £163m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £344m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Best Holdings Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Best Holdings (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- UK Properties Management LimitedRev. £23.5m · Profit £2.4m
- Bewicke Main LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Felmoor Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- St.lawrence Caravans LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£17.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.