Heritage Rocks Ltd
Registered name: HERITAGE ROCKS LTD
Heritage Rocks Ltd made £10.2m revenue and £275k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Heritage Rocks Ltd’s revenue grew 17% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £275k profit and 226 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Barnet; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnet, East of England
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.6m | £8.9m | £7.6m | £8.7m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £1.2m | £2m | £1.7m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £6.9m | £5.9m | £6.2m | £7.5m |
| Operating profit | £852k | £1.9m | £478k | £759k | £795k |
| Profit before tax | £751k | £1.6m | £65.1k | £435k | £529k |
| Profit after tax | £739k | £1.2m | −£75k | £378k | £275k |
| Profit (best available) | £739k | £1.2m | −£75k | £378k | £275k |
| Employees (average) | 129 | 170 | 193 | 200 | 226 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 13.3% | 13.6% | −1% | 4.3% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 77.9% | 77.6% | 78% | 71.5% | 73.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.2k | £52.6k | £39.3k | £43.6k | £45k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | £7.1k | −£389 | £1.9k | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲60.3% | ▼15.3% | ▲15.1% | ▲16.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲63.9% | ▼106.2% | — | ▼27.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲31.8% | ▲13.5% | ▲3.6% | ▲13% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £1k | £1k | £131k | £1k | £1k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1k | £1.1k | £1.1k | £1.1k | £1.1k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 73.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 226
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Seckford Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Manor by the Lake Cheltenham LtdFigures not disclosed
- Woodhall Manor Events LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- GB&M LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 36
- Whisky Auctioneer LimitedPerth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 58
- Polythene (UK) LimitedWitney · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £858k
- Staff
- 21
- Royal British Legion Trading LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- —
- Millennium Point Property LimitedBirmingham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 32
- European Glass Group LimitedPark Royal · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £172k
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £275k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.