Trainspeople Limited
Registered name: TRAINSPEOPLE LIMITED
Part of Growth Capital Partners Nominees Limited groupTrainspeople Limited made £4.3m revenue and £317k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Trainspeople Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £317k profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £103k | £51.6k |
| Gross profit | £4m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £431k | £412k |
| Profit before tax | £431k | £413k |
| Profit after tax | £321k | £317k |
| Profit (best available) | £321k | £317k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 97.5% | 98.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £197k | £206k |
| Profit per employee | £15.3k | £15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £419k | £432k |
| Net assets | £784k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £937k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £266k | £313k |
| Deferred income | £509k | £444k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £206k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £432k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £444k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Growth Capital Partners Nominees Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Grouse Topco Limited75–100%
- Grouse Midco Limited75–100%
- Grouse Bidco Limited75–100%
- Shorterm Group Limited75–100%
- Shorterm Limited75–100%
- Trainspeople Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Merit Skills LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £189k
- Catalyse Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Shorterm Resources LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Universal Skills Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £317k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.