Wearewiser Limited
Registered name: WEAREWISER LIMITED
Wearewiser Limited made £11.7m revenue and £164k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Wearewiser Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £11.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £164k profit and 140 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11m | £11.1m | £11.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.4m | £7m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.6m | £4m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £918k | £158k | £179k |
| Profit before tax | — | £913k | £195k | £203k |
| Profit after tax | — | £853k | £17k | £164k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £853k | £17k | £164k |
| Staff costs | — | £6.4m | £6.8m | £7.4m |
| Employees (average) | 108 | 140 | 141 | 140 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7.7% | 0.1% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 41.8% | 36.5% | 37.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £78.8k | £78.5k | £83.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.1k | £121 | £1.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | 62.2% | −391.9% | 358.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲0.2% | ▲6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼98% | ▲862.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.6% | ▲0.7% | ▼0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £891k | £1.3m | £591k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £184k | £639k | £709k | £814k |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £3.8m | £4.1m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | — | £624k | £1.1m | £933k |
| Cash from operations | — | £571k | −£619k | £642k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £83.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 358.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £591k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £933k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £814k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Gradquiz LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wiser Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Irhythm Technologies Ltd.Bagshot · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 55
- Mintra LtdAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £267k
- Staff
- 75
- Fideliti LtdWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 7
- Schools Plus LimitedOther business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £17.6k
- Staff
- 464
- Evisa Solutions LimitedHertfordshire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- 16
- Parkguard LimitedHarpenden · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £781k
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £164k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.