C King Holdings Ltd
Registered name: C KING HOLDINGS LTD
Part of CK Eot Trustee Limited groupC King Holdings Ltd made £25.6m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Jul 2024. read from filing text
C King Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 21% to £25.6m in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with a loss of £1.3m and 100 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.5m | £25.6m |
| Cost of sales | £18.4m | £14.1m |
| Gross profit | £14.1m | £11.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | −£381k |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | −£648k |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | −£1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 97 | 100 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.2% | −5.2% |
| Gross margin | 43.4% | 44.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £335k | £256k |
| Profit per employee | £24.3k | −£13.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼156.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £585k |
| Net assets | £27.8k | −£1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £5.3m |
| Current assets | £196k | £923k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £256k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5721%
- Now −£1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38927%
- Now £585k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲153%
- Now £5.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CK Eot Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- C King Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- CK Rail Solutions LtdRev. £26m · Profit −£1.2m
- CK Plant LtdFigures not disclosed
- CK Resource Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Elmec Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TGB Mechanical and Electrical LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.