ECO2 Solutions Group Limited
Registered name: ECO2 SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITED
Part of E.On Se groupECO2 Solutions Group Limited made a £449 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
ECO2 Solutions Group Limited reported a loss of £449 in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 6 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Kidderminster; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kidderminster, West Midlands
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £14m | £14.6m | £19.2m |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | −£449 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | −£449 |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £0 | −£75 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £135 | £135 | £135 |
| Net assets | — | £1.2k | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £117k | £98.2k | £93.6k |
| Current assets | £1.4k | £3.9k | £552 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £219k | £749k | −£841k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£75
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲201400%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £135
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £93.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- E.On Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- E.on UK Holding Company Limited75–100%
- E.on UK Limited75–100%
- ECO2 Solutions Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- ECO2 Solar LimitedRev. £27m · Profit £1.6m
- ECO2 Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (24)
- CHN Contractors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CHN Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CHN Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- CHN Special Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on (Cross-Border) Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on Drive Solutions UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on Energy Installation Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on Energy Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on IT UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on Next Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Battery Storage Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Eis Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Energy Markets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Energy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Green Funding Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Network Assets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK PS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.on UK Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Midlands Electricity Share Scheme Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Economy Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lighting for Staffordshire Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £359k
- Plus Shipping Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£449), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.