Safehands Recruitment Ltd
Registered name: SAFEHANDS RECRUITMENT LTD
Part of Whitfield Challenger Ltd groupSafehands Recruitment Ltd made £14.4m revenue and £144k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Safehands Recruitment Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £144k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £10.1m | £11.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.9m | £3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £246k | £189k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £240k | £188k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £170k | £144k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £170k | £144k |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1.3% | 1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 22.6% | 20.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £500k | £554k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £6.5k | £5.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 264.5% | 321.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲10.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼15.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £35.8k | £31.1k | £40.3k | £215k |
| Net assets | £375k | £594k | £363k | £147k |
| Fixed assets | £143k | £127k | £72.5k | £36.9k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £470k | £490k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £652k | £607k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £554k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 321.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £147k
- Cash at bank
- ▲433%
- Now £215k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £490k
- Fixed assets
- ▼49%
- Now £36.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Whitfield Challenger Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Partners in Recruitment Group Limited75–100%
- Safehands Recruitment Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- R E People LimitedRev. £18m · Profit £329k
- R E Personnel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safehands Recruitment Franchise LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £144k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.