Spineart (UK) Ltd
Registered name: SPINEART (UK) LTD
Spineart (UK) Ltd made £1.2m revenue and a £319k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Spineart (UK) Ltd’s revenue grew 49% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £319k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “hospital activities” and is based in Portsmouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portsmouth, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Spineart S.A.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £319k | £518k | £817k | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £87.1k | £191k | £278k | £334k |
| Gross profit | £231k | £327k | £539k | £880k |
| Operating profit | −£406k | −£337k | −£158k | −£319k |
| Profit after tax | −£406k | −£337k | −£158k | −£319k |
| Profit (best available) | −£406k | −£337k | −£158k | −£319k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −127.5% | −65.1% | −19.4% | −26.3% |
| Gross margin | 72.7% | 63.2% | 66% | 72.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £159k | £173k | £204k | £304k |
| Profit per employee | −£203k | −£112k | −£39.6k | −£79.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲62.6% | ▲57.6% | ▲48.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £47.1k | £50.1k | £135k | £201k |
| Net assets | −£1.8m | −£2.1m | −£2.3m | −£2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £51.3k | £38.2k | £98.6k | £262k |
| Current assets | £749k | £886k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £44.8k | £94.9k | £244k | £303k |
| Deferred income | £46.6k | £97.2k | £93.9k | £140k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −26.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 72.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £304k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£79.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲49%
- Now £201k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲49%
- Now £140k
- Fixed assets
- ▲166%
- Now £262k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Arden Partnership (Leicester) LimitedNottingham · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- —
- Executive Health LimitedCoventry · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 43
- Protecthand Care LtdRomford · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £824k
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 15
- New Horizon Health and Medicare LimitedLondon · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £80k
- Staff
- 32
- Stonehouse Hospitals LimitedEdinburgh · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £803k
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 0
- Delight Care Services LimitedSheffield · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £468k
- Profit
- £84.4k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£319k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.