Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08307524 · Incorporated 26 Nov 2012

Merlin Tech Ltd

Registered name: MERLIN TECH LTD

Merlin Tech Ltd made £43.6k revenue and a £36.2k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

Merlin Tech Ltd’s revenue fell 19% to £43.6k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with a loss of £36.2k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Tamworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Tamworth, West Midlands
Age
13 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£43.6k
Growth ▼19.1%
Profit
−£36.2k
Growth —
Profit margin
−83.1%
 
Employees
3
Change ▲50%
Profit / employee
−£12.1k
Revenue/employee £14.5k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£46.2k£60.7k£53.9k£43.6k
Profit after tax£288£22.4k−£1.2k−£36.2k
Profit (best available)£288£22.4k−£1.2k−£36.2k
Staff costs£34.7k£36.6k£34.6k£53.7k
Employees (average)—223
Ratios
Profit margin0.6%37%−2.3%−83.1%
Revenue per employee—£30.3k£26.9k£14.5k
Profit per employee—£11.2k−£613−£12.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲31.4%▼11.2%▼19.1%
Profit growth—▲7693%▼105.5%—
Headcount growth——0%▲50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£0£0£0£5.4k
Fixed assets£0£0£0£5.4k
Current assets£0£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−83.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£14.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£12.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
12.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £5.4k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲50%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £5.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit −£36.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.