Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08304855 · Incorporated 23 Nov 2012

Ceres Securities Limited

Registered name: CERES SECURITIES LIMITED

Ceres Securities Limited made £452k revenue and £19.2k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.

Ceres Securities Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £452k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £19.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64999Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
13 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£452k
Growth ▲20.7%
Profit
£19.2k
Growth ▲281.6%
Profit margin
4.3%
Gross 40.3%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£9.6k
Revenue/employee £226k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£601k£435k£374k£452k
Cost of sales£336k£262k£224k£270k
Gross profit£265k£173k£150k£182k
Operating profit£13.3k−£3.7k£6.7k£23.8k
Profit before tax£13.3k−£4.1k£6.8k£24.1k
Profit after tax£8k−£9.2k£5k£19.2k
Profit (best available)£8k−£9.2k£5k£19.2k
Staff costs£38.7k£40.3k£2k—
Employees (average)4422
Ratios
Profit margin1.3%−2.1%1.3%4.3%
Gross margin44.1%39.7%40.2%40.3%
Revenue per employee£150k£109k£187k£226k
Profit per employee£2k−£2.3k£2.5k£9.6k
Cash conversion−162%—−12.3%−111.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼27.6%▼13.9%▲20.7%
Profit growth—▼215%—▲281.6%
Headcount growth—0%▼50%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£71.7k£55.1k£54.4k£79.4k
Net assets£70.1k£61k£66k£85.2k
Current assets£109k£84.2k£103k£121k
Debtors£31.1k£26.9k£46.5k£38.9k
Cash from operations−£21.6k£10.8k−£828−£26.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
40.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£226k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−111.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲29%
Now £85.2k
Cash at bank
▲46%
Now £79.4k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £19.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.