Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08296122 · Incorporated 16 Nov 2012

Prevail Skatehouse C.I.C.

Registered name: PREVAIL SKATEHOUSE C.I.C.

Prevail Skatehouse C.I.C. made £365k revenue and a £19k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025.

Prevail Skatehouse C.I.C.’s revenue grew 5% to £365k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with a loss of £19k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93199Other sports activities
Status
Active
Location
Poole, South West
Age
13 yrs · since 2012
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£365k
Growth ▲5.1%
Profit
−£19k
Growth ▼903%
Profit margin
−5.2%
Gross 79.4%
Employees
5
Change ▼16.7%
Profit / employee
−£3.8k
Revenue/employee £73k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£245k£241k£347k£365k
Cost of sales£28.6k£33.7k£61.1k£75k
Gross profit£216k£208k£286k£290k
Operating profit£17.6k£15.8k£4.3k−£19k
Profit before tax£17.6k£15.8k£4.3k−£19k
Profit after tax£13.2k£11.9k£2.4k−£19k
Profit (best available)£13.2k£11.9k£2.4k−£19k
Employees (average)3365
Ratios
Profit margin5.4%5%0.7%−5.2%
Gross margin88.3%86%82.4%79.4%
Revenue per employee£81.7k£80.4k£57.9k£73k
Profit per employee£4.4k£4k£395−£3.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼1.5%▲44%▲5.1%
Profit growth—▼9.4%▼80.1%▼903%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%▼16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£721£9.7k£12.5k£5k
Net assets£10k£22k£24.3k£7.2k
Fixed assets£25.1k£20.3k£30.1k£24.8k
Current assets£69.7k£77.6k£35.2k£29.2k
Debtors£67.8k£66.7k£21.6k£23k
Deferred income—£0£350£350
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−5.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
79.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£73k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼70%
Now £7.2k
Cash at bank
▼60%
Now £5k
Headcount
▼17%
Now 5
Deferred income
0%
Now £350
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £24.8k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£19k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.