Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08286492 · Incorporated 8 Nov 2012

Simply Education Holdings Ltd

Registered name: SIMPLY EDUCATION HOLDINGS LTD

Part of Trinity Debt Holdings Limited group

Simply Education Holdings Ltd made a £25 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Simply Education Holdings Ltd reported a loss of £25 in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Uxbridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Uxbridge
Age
13 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£25
Growth ▼100%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£8
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Operating profit£3.3k−£25
Profit before tax£1m−£25
Profit after tax£1m−£25
Profit (best available)£1m−£25
Employees (average)33
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£334k−£8
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼100%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£181£271
Net assets£118k£118k
Fixed assets£135£135
Current assets£1.1m£118k
Debtors£1.1m£118k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼0%
Now £118k
Cash at bank
▲50%
Now £271
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £135
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Trinity Debt Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tosca Debt Capital LLP75–100%
  3. Tosca Debt Capital GP III LLP50–75%
  4. Auxo Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Auxo Group (Midco) Limited75–100%
  6. Simply Education Holdings Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£25), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.