Drainforce UK Ltd
Registered name: DRAINFORCE UK LTD
Part of Drainforce Holdings Limited groupDrainforce UK Ltd made £394k revenue and £22.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Drainforce UK Ltd’s revenue grew 24% to £394k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £22.2k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of trucks and other heavy vehicles” and is based in Bridgend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridgend, Wales
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £317k | £394k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £120k | £140k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £197k | £254k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £46.2k | £27.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £45.5k | £27.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £36.9k | £22.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £36.9k | £22.2k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 11.6% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 62.2% | 64.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £317k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £36.9k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −907.8% | −1721% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲24.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼39.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £38 | £985 | £469 | £155 |
| Net assets | £212k | £221k | £258k | £280k |
| Fixed assets | £340k | £382k | £644k | £890k |
| Current assets | £22k | £23k | £22.5k | £22.2k |
| Debtors | £22k | £22k | £22k | £22k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£420k | −£478k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −1721%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 225.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £280k
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £155
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲38%
- Now £890k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Drainforce Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Drainforce UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Drainforce LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £598k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £22.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.