Upstream Marketing Programs Limited
Registered name: UPSTREAM MARKETING PROGRAMS LIMITED
Upstream Marketing Programs Limited made £1.5m revenue and £19.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Upstream Marketing Programs Limited’s revenue fell 43% to £1.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £19.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5m | £1.5m |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Gross profit | £990k | £275k |
| Operating profit | −£52.4k | £106k |
| Profit before tax | −£52.3k | £106k |
| Profit after tax | −£204k | £19.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£204k | £19.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −8% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 39% | 18.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.5m | £1.5m |
| Profit per employee | −£204k | £19.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼42.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £59.9k | £72.6k |
| Net assets | £426k | £445k |
| Fixed assets | £48.1k | £55.2k |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £136k | £117k |
| Deferred income | £81.1k | £99.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £445k
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £72.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £99.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £55.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Cheshire Care LimitedLeigh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £168k
- Staff
- 45
- Lincoln International Advisory LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £497k
- Staff
- —
- Chart One Automotive LtdPolegate · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £23k
- Staff
- 15
- Belfast Educational Services (Downpatrick) LimitedBelfast · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £381k
- Staff
- 0
- Atlantas Technical Services LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 0
- Baker & O'Brien (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £58.8k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £19.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.