Drum United C.I.C.
Registered name: DRUM UNITED C.I.C.
Drum United C.I.C. made £550 revenue and £250 profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Drum United C.I.C.’s revenue fell 81% to £550 in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £250 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.1k | £6.4k | £2.9k | £550 |
| Cost of sales | £16.8k | £7.6k | £1.3k | £0 |
| Gross profit | £2.3k | −£1.2k | £1.6k | £550 |
| Operating profit | −£1.1k | −£1.5k | £1.2k | £250 |
| Profit before tax | −£1.1k | −£1.5k | £1.2k | £250 |
| Profit after tax | −£1.1k | −£1.5k | £1.2k | £250 |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.1k | −£1.5k | £1.2k | £250 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.5% | −23.1% | 40.5% | 45.5% |
| Gross margin | 12% | −19% | 56% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼66.5% | ▼54.7% | ▼81% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼78.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3k | £1 | £1.3k | £150 |
| Net assets | £2.3k | £1 | £1.3k | £150 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £2.3k | £1 | £1.3k | £150 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 45.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼88%
- Now £150
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £150
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £250), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.