Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08244179 · Incorporated 8 Oct 2012

Branch-Out MK CIC

Registered name: BRANCH-OUT MK CIC

Branch-Out MK CIC made £127k revenue and a £11.8k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Branch-Out MK CIC’s revenue fell 1% to £127k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £11.8k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other social work activities without accommodation” and is based in Stony Stratford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 88990Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Stony Stratford, South East
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£127k
Growth ▼1.2%
Profit
−£11.8k
Growth ▼113.5%
Profit margin
−9.3%
Gross 82.4%
Employees
5
Change ▲66.7%
Profit / employee
−£2.4k
Revenue/employee £25.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£84.3k£111k£128k£127k
Cost of sales£34.6k£35.3k£41k£22.4k
Gross profit£49.7k£75.8k£87.4k£104k
Operating profit£3.4k£7k£87.4k−£11.6k
Profit before tax£3.2k£7.1k£87.4k−£11.8k
Profit after tax£3.2k£7.1k£87.4k−£11.8k
Profit (best available)£3.2k£7.1k£87.4k−£11.8k
Employees (average)2335
Ratios
Profit margin3.8%6.4%68%−9.3%
Gross margin59%68.2%68%82.4%
Revenue per employee£42.2k£37k£42.8k£25.4k
Profit per employee£1.6k£2.4k£29.1k−£2.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲31.7%▲15.6%▼1.2%
Profit growth—▲122.2%▲1130%▼113.5%
Headcount growth—▲50%0%▲66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.6k£3.8k£7.9k£2.4k
Net assets£6.6k£13.7k£9.2k£648
Fixed assets£3.6k£21.3k£17.2k£13k
Current assets£4.8k£3.8k£12.5k£8.8k
Debtors£220£0£4.5k£6.5k
Deferred income£0£0——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−9.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
82.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£25.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼93%
Now £648
Cash at bank
▼70%
Now £2.4k
Headcount
▲67%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £13k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£11.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.