Winder Power Holdings Limited
Registered name: WINDER POWER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Ensco 1519 Limited groupWinder Power Holdings Limited made a £211k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Winder Power Holdings Limited reported a loss of £211k in the year to 31 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent and controlling party is Ensco 1528 Limited, its registered office being Grangefield House Richardshaw Road, Pudsey, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS28 6QS. The ultimate parent is Ensco ”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£160k | £6.2m | −£211k |
| Profit (best available) | −£160k | £6.2m | −£211k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼103.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Net assets | −£4.9m | £1.3m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £6.4m | £6.4m |
| Current assets | £5.1k | £6.9k | £30.9k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £503k | £650k | £30.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼95%
- Now £30.5k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ensco 1519 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ensco 1528 Limited75–100%
- Winder Power Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Winder Power LimitedRev. £45.3m · Profit £3.8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£211k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.