Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08240305 · Incorporated 4 Oct 2012

Winder Power Holdings Limited

Registered name: WINDER POWER HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Ensco 1519 Limited group

Winder Power Holdings Limited made a £211k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Winder Power Holdings Limited reported a loss of £211k in the year to 31 Mar 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64202Activities of production holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent and controlling party is Ensco 1528 Limited, its registered office being Grangefield House Richardshaw Road, Pudsey, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS28 6QS. The ultimate parent is Ensco ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£211k
Growth ▼103.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£160k£6.2m−£211k
Profit (best available)−£160k£6.2m−£211k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin———
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼103.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£0£0
Net assets−£4.9m£1.3m£1m
Fixed assets£0£6.4m£6.4m
Current assets£5.1k£6.9k£30.9k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£503k£650k£30.5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼17%
Now £1m
Cash at bank
—
Now £0
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼95%
Now £30.5k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £6.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ensco 1519 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ensco 1528 Limited75–100%
  3. Winder Power Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£211k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.