Navigator Trading Limited
Registered name: NAVIGATOR TRADING LIMITED
Part of Triple Point Investment Management LLP groupNavigator Trading Limited made £28m revenue and £19.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Navigator Trading Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £28m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £19.1m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “credit granting by non-deposit taking finance houses and other specialist consumer credit grantors” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent undertaking is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £16.4m | £22.1m | £28m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £26.2m |
| Profit before tax | £11.2m | £14.4m | £20.2m | £26.2m |
| Profit after tax | £9m | £11.3m | £14.5m | £19.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £9m | £11.3m | £14.5m | £19.1m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 72.2% | 68.9% | 65.6% | 68.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £12.4m | £16.4m | £11m | £14m |
| Profit per employee | £9m | £11.3m | £7.2m | £9.5m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.5% | ▲34.5% | ▲26.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲26.3% | ▲28.1% | ▲31.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.6k | £491k | £44.3k | £4.1k |
| Net assets | £270m | £374m | £468m | £560m |
| Current assets | £28.9k | £505k | £58.2k | £12.5k |
| Debtors | £14.3k | £14.4k | £13.9k | £8.3k |
| Deferred income | — | £15.1k | £16.3k | £27.8k |
| Cash from operations | −£11.2m | −£14.5m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 68.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £14m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £560m
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £4.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲71%
- Now £27.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Triple Point Investment Management LLPultimate parent75–100%
- TP Nominees Limited75–100%
- Navigator Trading Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Navigator Energy Transition LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Glass Leaf Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tamla Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TP Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £19.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.