Aran Insulation Limited
Registered name: ARAN INSULATION LIMITED
Part of Cvc Capital Partners Plc groupAran Insulation Limited made £19.6m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Aran Insulation Limited’s revenue grew 57% to £19.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.6m profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stevenage, East of England
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is considered to be Aran Energy Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.4m | £12.5m | £19.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.6m | £8.3m | £14.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.7m | £4.2m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £343k | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £315k | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £272k | £1.1m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £272k | £1.1m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 56 | 56 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 2.6% | 8.6% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 26.4% | 33.5% | 27.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £185k | £222k | £322k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.9k | £19.1k | £25.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | −71.3% | −73.8% | −15.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲20.1% | ▲57.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲293.5% | ▲47.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% | 0% | ▲8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £664k | £623k | £827k | £587k |
| Net assets | £893k | £1.2m | £2.2m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £461k | £302k | £478k | £418k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £3.8m | £4.3m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.9m | £1.3m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | — | £183k | £553k | £778k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£244k | −£1.1m | −£325k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £322k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −15.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲71%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £587k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▲41%
- Now £778k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £418k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cvc Capital Partners Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- M Group Limited75–100%
- Midas Bidco I Limited75–100%
- Minerva Equity Limited75–100%
- Minerva Bidco Limited75–100%
- M Group (Services) Limited75–100%
- M Group Energy Limited75–100%
- Alsace Bidco Limited75–100%
- Agility Impact Holdings Limited75–100%
- M Group Energy (Agility Eco Services) Limited75–100%
- Aran Insulation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Aran Energy Funding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M Group Energy (Bierce Surveying) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Westgate Global LtdStafford · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 98
- Pinnacle Furniture LimitedCrawley · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £819k
- Staff
- 56
- G C Windows LimitedPontypool · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £941k
- Staff
- 76
- Interlocked Construction (Scotland) LimitedGlasgow · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £76.8k
- Staff
- 118
- Cellecta LimitedRochester · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 50
- Pentagon Sport LimitedMiddlewich · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £450k
- Staff
- 137
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.