Folk2folk Limited
Registered name: FOLK2FOLK LIMITED
Part of Folk Group Limited groupFolk2folk Limited made £6m revenue and £109k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026. read from filing text
Folk2folk Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £6m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £109k profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Launceston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Launceston, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Folk Group Limited, incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.9m | £5.3m | £5.9m | £6m |
| Cost of sales | £410k | £391k | £451k | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £4.9m | £5.5m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.6m | −£150k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £62.7k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £976k | £1.4m | £109k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £976k | £1.4m | £109k |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 44 | 44 | 41 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.2% | 18.5% | 23.1% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | 91.7% | 92.6% | 92.4% | 65.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £115k | £120k | £135k | £145k |
| Profit per employee | £26.7k | £22.2k | £31.1k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▲12.2% | ▲0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▲40.4% | ▼92% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.3% | 0% | ▼6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £2.5m | £2.2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £6.1m | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | — | £686k | £483k | £277k |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £6.3m | £4.5m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £3.7m | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £145k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 52.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼43%
- Now £277k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Folk Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Folk2folk Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Folk (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Folk Nominee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Folk2folk Cbils Lending LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £109k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.