Equity Solutions Infrastructure Limited
Registered name: EQUITY SOLUTIONS INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Equity Solutions Infrastructure Limited made £9.3m revenue and £326k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Equity Solutions Infrastructure Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £9.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £326k profit. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Stockport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.6m | £9.8m | £9.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.8m | −£1.9m | −£1.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £8m | £8.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.6m | £389k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.6m | £471k |
| Profit after tax | £924k | £1.2m | £326k |
| Profit (best available) | £924k | £1.2m | £326k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 12.1% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 79.2% | 81.2% | 88.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.9% | ▼5.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲29.2% | ▼72.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 88.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Blue Support Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Equity Solutions Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clarity Vision (Group) LimitedPortsmouth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 9
- Physiological Measurements LtdPlymouth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 129
- LD Training Services LimitedStanmore · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 63
- Supported Homes LimitedNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 268
- Kelton Engineering LimitedAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 36
- Vtti MLP Services LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £326k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.