White Horse Development Trust CIC
Registered name: WHITE HORSE DEVELOPMENT TRUST CIC
White Horse Development Trust CIC made £805k revenue and a £35.1k loss in the year to 30 Jul 2023.
White Horse Development Trust CIC’s revenue grew 1% to £805k in the year to 30 Jul 2023, with a loss of £35.1k and 25 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Norwich; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 30 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £796k | £805k |
| Cost of sales | £335k | £349k |
| Gross profit | £461k | £456k |
| Operating profit | −£45.4k | −£36.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£45.4k | −£36.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£39.7k | −£35.1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£39.7k | −£35.1k |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 25 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −5% | −4.4% |
| Gross margin | 57.9% | 56.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £28.4k | £32.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.4k | −£1.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £124k | £69.7k |
| Net assets | £351k | £318k |
| Fixed assets | £335k | £315k |
| Current assets | £143k | £90.9k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £51.2k | £43k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £32.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 39.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £318k
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £69.7k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £43k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £315k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Carroll & Wright LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £780k
- Profit
- £54.4k
- Staff
- 7
- The Mulberry Pub LtdDidcot · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £846k
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 14
- The Shady Oak LimitedWilmslow · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £852k
- Profit
- £63.5k
- Staff
- 22
- The Space Invader, Goostrey LtdWilmslow · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £735k
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 16
- DB Inns LimitedClacton-on-Sea · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £719k
- Profit
- £70.6k
- Staff
- 10
- Water Lane Lounge LimitedEnfield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £673k
- Profit
- £45.5k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jul 2023 (profit −£35.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.