Toby Strong Limited
Registered name: TOBY STRONG LIMITED
Toby Strong Limited made £171k revenue and £44.7k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Toby Strong Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £171k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £44.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other specialist photography” and is based in Exeter; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Exeter, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £160k | £171k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £15.4k | £24k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £145k | £146k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £53.6k | £58.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £34.8k | £44.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £34.8k | £44.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 21.8% | 26.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 90.3% | 85.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £160k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £34.8k | £44.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲28.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £61.3k | £58.1k | £74k | £36.9k |
| Net assets | £146k | £166k | £220k | £216k |
| Fixed assets | £383k | £332k | £394k | £417k |
| Current assets | £61.3k | £97.1k | £76.2k | £57.5k |
| Debtors | — | £38.1k | £785 | £18.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £44.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 244.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £216k
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £36.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £417k
Similar profitable businesses
- Simon Lyle Photography LtdMaidenhead · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £41.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Accoutrement Studio LtdLondon · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £91.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Sanderson and Associates LtdLondon · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £876
- Staff
- 0
- Flood Studio LtdDarwen · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £454k
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 8
- R.J. Parker & Son LimitedSouthampton · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £17.1k
- Staff
- 9
- Basepoint Data LimitedFarnborough · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £44.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.