Oem Appliances Limited
Registered name: OEM APPLIANCES LIMITED
Part of For Everyone Group Ltd groupOem Appliances Limited made £22.1m revenue and a £945k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Oem Appliances Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £22.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £945k and 49 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores” and is based in Salford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £21.8m | £22.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £20m | £19.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.8m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | — | −£307k | −£520k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£523k | −£945k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£559k | −£945k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£559k | −£945k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 34 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −2.6% | −4.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 8.2% | 12.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £641k | £450k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£16.5k | −£19.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲1.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲112.5% | ▲44.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £154k | £37.1k | £224k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £406k | −£539k |
| Fixed assets | £579k | £384k | £562k |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £15.8m | £19.3m |
| Debtors | £982k | £3.2m | £2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £450k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼233%
- Now −£539k
- Cash at bank
- ▲502%
- Now £224k
- Headcount
- ▲44%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲46%
- Now £562k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- For Everyone Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Oem Appliances Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Ship IT Appliances LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit −£1m
- Coolmed LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evec LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sia Appliances LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Xingbang UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oldfield Electrical Supplies LimitedSkipton · Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £782k
- Staff
- 71
- RGB Hifi & Video LimitedBasildon · Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £495k
- Staff
- 38
- Rough Trade Retail (UK) LimitedNottingham · Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 122
- Cooks Appliance Centre LimitedNewark · Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £953k
- Staff
- 27
- Rdo Kitchens & Appliances LtdSalfords · Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £50.1k
- Staff
- 40
- Vesync (UK) LimitedBoston · Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£945k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.