Perfectdraft UK Limited
Registered name: PERFECTDRAFT UK LIMITED
Part of Anheuser-Busch Inbev Sa/Nv groupPerfectdraft UK Limited made £54.9m revenue and a £5.9m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Perfectdraft UK Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £54.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5.9m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of beverages in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is ZX Ventures Limited, registered in the United Kingdom.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £82m | £60.2m | £49.2m | £45.8m | £54.9m |
| Cost of sales | £66.4m | £53.7m | £41.2m | £43m | £52.8m |
| Gross profit | £15.6m | £6.5m | £8m | £2.9m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | −£3.5m | −£13.5m | −£1.3m | −£7.9m | −£4.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£4.4m | −£14.7m | −£2.4m | −£9.4m | −£5.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£4.4m | −£14.7m | −£2.4m | −£9.4m | −£5.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.4m | −£14.7m | −£2.4m | −£9.4m | −£5.9m |
| Staff costs | £5.2m | £5.6m | £4.3m | £665k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 180 | 185 | 130 | 19 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −5.4% | −24.5% | −4.8% | −20.5% | −10.7% |
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 10.7% | 16.3% | 6.3% | 3.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £455k | £325k | £379k | £2.4m | — |
| Profit per employee | −£24.7k | −£79.7k | −£18.2k | −£494k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26.6% | ▼18.2% | ▼6.9% | ▲19.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.8% | ▼29.7% | ▼85.4% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £3.6m | £979k | £2.1m | £949k |
| Net assets | −£15m | −£19.7m | −£22.1m | −£31.5m | −£37.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.3m | £2.1m | £3m | £3.2m | £3.1m |
| Current assets | £19.6m | £18m | £16.1m | £19.6m | £15.9m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £321k | £367k | £200k | £695k |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £705k | £1.5m | £956k | £950k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£37.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £949k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £950k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Anheuser-Busch Inbev Sa/Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Abi UK Holding 1 Limited75–100%
- ZX Ventures Limited75–100%
- Perfectdraft UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Stag Brewing Pensions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.