E&j Group Holdings Ltd
Registered name: E&J GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
E&j Group Holdings Ltd made £220k revenue and £252k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
E&j Group Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 47% to £220k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £252k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Pinner; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Pinner, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £150k | £220k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £11.4k | £0 |
| Gross profit | — | — | £139k | £220k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £42.4k | £106k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.7m | £280k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.7m | £252k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.7m | £252k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1156% | 114.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 92.4% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £150k | £73.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £1.7m | £83.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲46.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼85.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £6.9k | £6.6k | £16.7k |
| Net assets | £100 | £533k | £2m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £12k | £9k |
| Current assets | £100 | £1.1m | £2.6m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £860k | £2.6m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £1.5k | £1.7k | £3.9k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 114.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £73.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £83.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1519%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲154%
- Now £16.7k
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲131%
- Now £3.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- B.S. Landscaping LtdDarlaston · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220k
- Profit
- £59.4k
- Staff
- 1
- JP Carpentry LtdRochester · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £223k
- Profit
- £81.4k
- Staff
- 4
- SM@RT Technology LtdLeigh · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £216k
- Profit
- £1.7k
- Staff
- 4
- Nic SFS LtdBexley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £224k
- Profit
- £52.5k
- Staff
- 0
- A1 Improvement Building LtdSheffield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £227k
- Profit
- £5.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Whirlow Paving LtdSheffield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £212k
- Profit
- £35.4k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £252k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.