Taylor Earnshaw Limited
Registered name: TAYLOR EARNSHAW LIMITED
Taylor Earnshaw Limited made £121k revenue and a £75.6k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Taylor Earnshaw Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £121k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with a loss of £75.6k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Totnes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Totnes, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £215k | £126k | £138k | £121k |
| Profit after tax | −£72k | £42.6k | £6.4k | −£75.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£72k | £42.6k | £6.4k | −£75.6k |
| Staff costs | £22k | £26k | £24.8k | £21.7k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −33.4% | 34% | 4.6% | −62.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £62.8k | £69.1k | £60.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £21.3k | £3.2k | −£37.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼41.7% | ▲10% | ▼12.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼85% | ▼1281% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£160k | £196k | £319k | £152k |
| Fixed assets | £256k | £256k | £256k | £254k |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.2m | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −62.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£37.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 210.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼52%
- Now £152k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £254k
Similar profitable businesses
- Coldgrove Estates LtdMaidenhead · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £53k
- Staff
- 0
- Merton College No. 1 LimitedOxford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £78.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Greensafe Property LimitedKidderminster · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- European Land LimitedBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £17.7k
- Staff
- 6
- Idera Condos LtdHarrow · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- 0
- Linlithgow Bridge Real Estate LimitedWolverhampton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £37k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit −£75.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.