Inpost UK Limited
Registered name: INPOST UK LIMITED
Part of Inpost S.A. groupInpost UK Limited made £185m revenue and a £21.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Inpost UK Limited’s revenue grew 120% to £185m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £21.3m and 152 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is InPost Paczkomaty Sp. z o.o. The registered office of InPost”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £31.9m | £84.3m | £185m |
| Cost of sales | £19.2m | £47.7m | £78m | £144m |
| Gross profit | −£6.8m | −£15.8m | £6.3m | £41.4m |
| Operating profit | −£25.1m | −£40.3m | −£24.4m | £521k |
| Profit before tax | −£25.9m | −£44.8m | −£39.5m | −£22.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£25.9m | −£44.8m | −£39.5m | −£21.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£25.9m | −£44.8m | −£39.5m | −£21.3m |
| Staff costs | £8.1m | £10.7m | £9.9m | £15.5m |
| Employees (average) | 89 | 108 | 107 | 152 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −208.4% | −140.4% | −46.9% | −11.5% |
| Gross margin | −54.7% | −49.5% | 7.5% | 22.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £140k | £296k | £788k | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | −£291k | −£415k | −£369k | −£140k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲156.9% | ▲164% | ▲120% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.3% | ▼0.9% | ▲42.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £5.2m | £14.2m | £24.8m |
| Net assets | −£42.3m | −£87.1m | −£126m | −£148m |
| Fixed assets | £41m | £62.4m | £146m | £262m |
| Current assets | £10m | £15.5m | £37.8m | £81.1m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £6.6m | £12.1m | £19.7m |
| Deferred income | £3.5m | £1.6m | £0 | £105k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£140k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 141.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£148m
- Cash at bank
- ▲75%
- Now £24.8m
- Headcount
- ▲42%
- Now 152
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £105k
- Fixed assets
- ▲80%
- Now £262m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inpost S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Inpost UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Inpost Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Judge Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M Holdco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Intermodal Tank Transport Group UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £140m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 364
- Pro Carrier LimitedTilbury · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 183
- Braemar PLCLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 388
- Brenntag Specialties Lubricants Europe Ltd.Leeds · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 12
- DP World Freight Forwarding UK LtdSale · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £97m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 97
- LPR - La Palette Rouge (GB) LimitedStudley · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 55
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£21.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.