Bentleysgarage Ltd
Registered name: BENTLEYSGARAGE LTD
Bentleysgarage Ltd made £58.4k revenue and a £3.6k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
Bentleysgarage Ltd’s revenue fell 22% to £58.4k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £3.6k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “repair and maintenance of other transport equipment” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £74.7k | £81.6k | £75.4k | £58.4k |
| Cost of sales | £48.6k | £34.1k | £44.1k | £32.8k |
| Gross profit | £26.1k | £47.6k | £31.3k | £25.6k |
| Operating profit | −£10.6k | £20.9k | −£2.8k | −£3.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£10.8k | £20.7k | −£3.1k | −£3.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£10.8k | £18.2k | −£3.1k | −£3.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£10.8k | £18.2k | −£3.1k | −£3.6k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −14.5% | 22.4% | −4.1% | −6.1% |
| Gross margin | 34.9% | 58.3% | 41.5% | 43.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £74.7k | £81.6k | £75.4k | £58.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£10.8k | £18.2k | −£3.1k | −£3.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▼7.7% | ▼22.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼117% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £21.7k | £35k | £37.1k | £30.2k |
| Net assets | £9.7k | £17.9k | £14.8k | £11.2k |
| Fixed assets | £4.9k | £3.7k | £2.8k | £2.1k |
| Current assets | £23.5k | £36.8k | £39.1k | £31.9k |
| Debtors | £761 | £845 | £995 | £1.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £11.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £30.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £2.1k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£3.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.