Natural Sciences Centre C.I.C.
Registered name: NATURAL SCIENCES CENTRE C.I.C.
Natural Sciences Centre C.I.C. made £3.7k revenue and a £13.4k loss in the year to 31 May 2026.
Natural Sciences Centre C.I.C.’s revenue grew 409% to £3.7k in the year to 31 May 2026, with a loss of £13.4k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “satellite telecommunications activities” and is based in Stoke on Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke on Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.9k | £1.8k | £733 | £3.7k |
| Gross profit | £1.9k | £1.8k | £733 | £3.7k |
| Operating profit | −£7k | −£24.5k | −£10.4k | −£13.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£7k | −£24.5k | −£10.4k | −£13.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£7k | −£24.5k | −£10.4k | −£13.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£7k | −£24.5k | −£10.4k | −£13.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −363.8% | −1342% | −1414% | −359.2% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▼59.8% | ▲409.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £15.7k | £5k | £4.3k | £27.8k |
| Net assets | £129k | £105k | £94.5k | £81.1k |
| Fixed assets | £129k | £125k | £163k | £67k |
| Current assets | £15.8k | £5k | £4.3k | £28.5k |
| Debtors | £74 | — | £1.3k | £729 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −359.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1795%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £81.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲541%
- Now £27.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼59%
- Now £67k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit −£13.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.