Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08066249 · Incorporated 11 May 2012

Matrixx Software, Europe Limited

Registered name: MATRIXX SOFTWARE, EUROPE LIMITED

Part of Amdocs Limited group

Matrixx Software, Europe Limited made £878k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Matrixx Software, Europe Limited reported £878k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, down 24% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 112 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£878k
Growth ▼24.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
112
Change ▼13.2%
Profit / employee
£7.8k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.3m£22.9m——
Operating profit£1.2m£1.6m——
Profit before tax£1.2m£1.6m——
Profit after tax£972k£1.3m£1.2m£878k
Profit (best available)£972k£1.3m£1.2m£878k
Employees (average)102121129112
Ratios
Profit margin5.3%5.7%——
Revenue per employee£179k£189k——
Profit per employee£9.5k£10.8k£9k£7.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲25.4%——
Profit growth—▲34.8%▼11.6%▼24.2%
Headcount growth—▲18.6%▲6.6%▼13.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£294k£724k£363k£261k
Net assets£3.6m£1.7m£2.9m£3.7m
Fixed assets£346k£323k£319k£319k
Current assets£4.2m£3.7m£4.6m£5m
Debtors£3.9m£3m£0£0
Deferred income£252k£1.4m£1.4m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲30%
Now £3.7m
Cash at bank
▼28%
Now £261k
Headcount
▼13%
Now 112
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £319k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Amdocs Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Amdocs (UK) Limited75–100%
  3. Matrixx Software, Europe Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £878k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.