Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08063540 · Incorporated 10 May 2012

Hackney Meat Traders Ltd

Registered name: HACKNEY MEAT TRADERS LTD

Hackney Meat Traders Ltd made £27m revenue and £205k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Hackney Meat Traders Ltd’s revenue grew 48% to £27m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £205k profit and 22 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of meat” and is based in Dagenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dagenham, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£27m
Growth ▲47.6%
Profit
£205k
Growth ▼42.5%
Profit margin
0.8%
Gross 4.5%
Employees
22
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£9.3k
Revenue/employee £1.2m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7m£17m£18.3m£27m
Cost of sales£6.4m£15.9m£17.1m£25.8m
Gross profit£604k£1.1m£1.2m£1.2m
Operating profit£166k£345k£433k£247k
Profit before tax£164k£345k£433k£247k
Profit after tax£142k£295k£357k£205k
Profit (best available)£142k£295k£357k£205k
Employees (average)14112222
Ratios
Profit margin2%1.7%1.9%0.8%
Gross margin8.6%6.6%6.4%4.5%
Revenue per employee£502k£1.5m£831k£1.2m
Profit per employee£10.1k£26.9k£16.2k£9.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲141.2%▲7.8%▲47.6%
Profit growth—▲108.7%▲20.9%▼42.5%
Headcount growth—▼21.4%▲100%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.6k£336k£502k£843k
Net assets£182k£378k£695k£875k
Fixed assets£72.4k£180k£254k£349k
Current assets£688k£1.8m£2.9m£3.2m
Debtors£633k£1.2m£2.2m£1.9m
Deferred income£8k———
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
4.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲26%
Now £875k
Cash at bank
▲68%
Now £843k
Headcount
0%
Now 22
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲38%
Now £349k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £205k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.