Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08039632 · Incorporated 20 Apr 2012

Cwmni Cymunedol Cletwr

Registered name: CWMNI CYMUNEDOL CLETWR

Cwmni Cymunedol Cletwr made £578k revenue and a £7.5k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Cwmni Cymunedol Cletwr’s revenue fell 3% to £578k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £7.5k and 26 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Machynlleth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Machynlleth, West Midlands
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£578k
Growth ▼3%
Profit
−£7.5k
Growth —
Profit margin
−1.3%
Gross 48.9%
Employees
26
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£290
Revenue/employee £22.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£594k£596k£578k
Cost of sales£342k£343k£295k
Gross profit£252k£252k£282k
Operating profit−£20.4k−£38k−£7.5k
Profit before tax−£20.3k−£38k−£7.5k
Profit after tax−£19.4k−£37.2k−£7.5k
Profit (best available)−£19.4k−£37.2k−£7.5k
Employees (average)202626
Ratios
Profit margin−3.3%−6.3%−1.3%
Gross margin42.5%42.4%48.9%
Revenue per employee£29.7k£22.9k£22.2k
Profit per employee−£972−£1.4k−£290
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.2%▼3%
Headcount growth—▲30%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£43.3k£33.2k£21.8k
Net assets£334k£297k£290k
Fixed assets£767k£752k£738k
Current assets£62.2k£47.2k£34.8k
Deferred income£433k£427k£417k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
48.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£22.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£290
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
127.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
72.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £290k
Cash at bank
▼34%
Now £21.8k
Headcount
0%
Now 26
Deferred income
▼2%
Now £417k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £738k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£7.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.