Access Systems (UK) Limited
Registered name: ACCESS SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED
Access Systems (UK) Limited made £10.3m revenue and a £3.3m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Access Systems (UK) Limited’s revenue was £10.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £3.3m and 134 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is controlled by Access Systems Inc., which is also the ultimate controlling party. Access Systems Inc. is also the ultimate and immediate parent company and is incorporated in the United ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £9.6m | £10.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £7.7m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | −£5.4m | −£3.9m | −£2.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£6m | −£4.6m | −£3.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£5.9m | −£4.6m | −£3.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.9m | −£4.6m | −£3.3m |
| Staff costs | £7.4m | £9.9m | £9.4m |
| Employees (average) | 122 | 124 | 134 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −94% | −47.7% | −32.6% |
| Gross margin | 70% | 79.6% | 84.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £51.7k | £77.7k | £76.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£48.7k | −£37k | −£25k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | −£385k | −£4m | −£5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £5m | £103k |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £4.9m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £796k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £4.3m | £5.5m | £6.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −32.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 84.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£25k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 62.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 134
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £6.4m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £103k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Access Financial Analytics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Access Systems (Ebt) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ingenta PLCOxford · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 61
- Cashfac PLCLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £51.3k
- Staff
- —
- Green Park Content LimitedDorchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £406k
- Staff
- 85
- Inventry LimitedLeeds · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £465k
- Staff
- 113
- Quinnox LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £690k
- Staff
- 25
- Plan.nr LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.