Dakkia Ltd
Registered name: DAKKIA LTD
Dakkia Ltd made £88.3k revenue and £13k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Dakkia Ltd’s revenue fell 86% to £88.3k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £13k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.3k | £237k | £632k | £88.3k |
| Profit after tax | £977 | −£10.4k | −£3.2k | £13k |
| Profit (best available) | £977 | −£10.4k | −£3.2k | £13k |
| Staff costs | £3.8k | £7.9k | £19.3k | £17.1k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | −4.4% | −0.5% | 14.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £237k | £316k | £44.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£10.4k | −£1.6k | £6.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲710% | ▲166.2% | ▼86% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1164% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£13.6k | −£24k | −£27.3k | −£14.3k |
| Current assets | £35.1k | £34.3k | £51.1k | £24.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£14.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- LB Lorry Wash LimitedLondon · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £9.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Ted's Auto Centre LimitedNewark · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £23k
- Staff
- 0
- Kyle Lemke Auto Repairs LtdBirkenhead · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £7.4k
- Staff
- 1
- U-Kind Enterprises LtdSouthend-on-Sea · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £120
- Staff
- 7
- Hardie Recovery Services LtdShotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £44.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Simon Truck Service LtdBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £751
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £13k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.