Swift Acquisitions Limited
Registered name: SWIFT ACQUISITIONS LIMITED
Part of Celeris Leisure Holdings Limited groupSwift Acquisitions Limited made £1.4m revenue and £36k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Swift Acquisitions Limited’s revenue was £1.4m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £36k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Cottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cottingham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | £170k | −£147k |
| Profit before tax | £171k | −£146k |
| Profit after tax | £143k | £36k |
| Profit (best available) | £143k | £36k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.4% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £345k | £690k |
| Profit per employee | £35.8k | £18k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2k | £6k |
| Net assets | £64.9m | £64.9m |
| Fixed assets | £70.4m | £70.4m |
| Current assets | £41k | £267k |
| Debtors | £39k | £261k |
| Deferred income | £8k | £275k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £690k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5098%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £64.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲200%
- Now £6k
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲3338%
- Now £275k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £70.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celeris Leisure Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Swift Acquisitions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Burstwick Freight Services LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £429k
- Autocruise Motorhomes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goldfinch Industries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Caravans LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Holiday Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Leisure Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Motorhomes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £36k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.