Verevo Limited
Registered name: VEREVO LIMITED
Verevo Limited made £31.2m revenue and £314k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Verevo Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £31.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £314k profit and 142 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Havant; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Havant, South East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £42.1m | £31.2m |
| Cost of sales | £40.3m | £47.3m | £32.7m | £26.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £9.3m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3m | £567k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.8m | £420k |
| Profit after tax | £988k | £1.2m | £1.1m | £314k |
| Profit (best available) | £988k | £1.2m | £1.1m | £314k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.6% | 1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 22.2% | 14.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £220k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼25.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲18.9% | ▼8.2% | ▼70.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £1.8k | £1.5k | — |
| Net assets | — | £4.8k | −£18.8k | — |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1m | £929k | — |
| Current assets | £181k | £181k | £158k | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £220k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 142
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- CCN Communications LtdRev. £41.1m · Profit £1m
- Nexus Fibre Solutions LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Verevo Assets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Verevo Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £314k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.